AUSTRALIAN VISA HUB

Migration Experts & Visa Experts
25 Oct 2018

Want to Invest in Australia? How Easily can You Initiate it With Business & Investment Visa!

Comments : 0
Want to Invest in Australia How Easily can You Initiate it With Business & Investment Visa!

Australia is the world’s twelfth largest economy and has the world’s fifth highest per capital income. The country’s thriving economy is based on:

  1. Tourism: Australia is a very beautiful country and its rare indigenous animals like the koala and kangaroo, as well as a lot of other tourist attraction centres make a lot of people troop into Australia as tourists.

  2. Export: Australia is very rich in iron-ore, wheat, gold and wool, which they export to other countries.

  3. Education: Australia has a very good and advanced educational system which attract people around the world. Studying in Australia is like a dream come through for students, therefore the influx of foreign students generates a lot of income for the country.

  4. Financial services industries

These favorable economic conditions and Australia’s consistent economic growth attract a lot of businessmen around the world to Australia. The government of Australia is very much aware of these immense investment interests, therefore they made business immigration very encouraging and offer different types of investment based visas.

The business innovations and investment visas are for people who have the business skills and want to invest in Australia by setting up and managing a new or existing business. The visa is divided into the following streams:

  1. Investor stream
  2. Business innovation stream
  3. Significant investor stream
  4. Premium investor stream

The higher the investment, the lesser the eligibility requirements and the higher the benefits offered by the Australian Government.

Investor Stream

The following are the requirements for the Investor Stream:

  • You must not be more than 55 years old.
  • You must be nominated by a government.
  • You must get 65 points or more in the point based test.
  • Your business and personal assets must worth at least AUD 2,250,000 two years before application.
  • You must have years of relevant experience, excellent business record and high management skills.
  • You must have an intention to reside in Australia for a minimum of two years of investment.
  • You must desire to continue running your business after 4 years and 3 months and seek permanent residence.
  • You must have managed an investment of at least AUD 1.5 million for at least 1 year of the 5 fiscal years before you get the invitation to apply.

Business Innovation Stream

The following are the requirements for the Business Innovation stream:

  • You must not be more than 55 years old.
  • You must be nominated by a government.
  • You must have 65 points or more in the point based test.
  • You must have an invitation to apply.
  • You must meet health requirements.
  • You must meet character requirements.
  • You must have a successful business.
  • Your business and personal assets must not be less that AUD 800,000.
  • You must have a desire to own and manage a business in Australia for a very long time.

The visa allows you to live, work and start a business in Australia for a few years and you can then convert the visa into a permanent visa if you fulfill certain stay requirements and minimum hold durations for your investments.


Leave a Reply